Privacy policy

Who am I?

My name is Charles Ostiguy. My website URL is https://www.charlesostiguy.com

It is a blog and my portfolio.

Privacy policy purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable:

  • Personal data
  • Usage of data collected
  • Who can use collected data
  • User's right on this website
  • Website's cookie policy

This privacy policy works alongside the terms and conditions of use of our site.

Lois applicables

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with relevant law.

Consent

Users who use my wesbite concent to:

  • conditions set out in this privacy policy
  • collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, it may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP adress
  • Location
  • Software and hardware details
  • Link clicked by user on this website
  • Content an user use on this website
  • Data collected in a non-automatic way

The site may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • First and last name
  • Email

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  • Newsletter subscription
  • Contact form

Please note that I only collect data that helps me achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. I will not collect additional data without notifying you first.

Who do I use personal data

Personal data collected on this site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of this site. I will not use your data beyond what is disclosed.

Data I automatically collect are used for:

  • Statistics
  • User experience
  • Know my public

­­

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communication

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were to that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, install third-party tracking tools, or track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to their website.

With who I share personal data

Third parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

  • Google
  • Youtube
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • SoundCloud
  • Bandcamp

We may share user data with the following third parties:

  • Improve user experience
  • Know my public

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Statistics and audience measurements

This site uses statistics and audience measurement technologies such as Google Analytics and Facebook SDK. 

For more informations:

Facebook Data Policy.

Information about Facebook cookies.

Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Information about Google cookies.

Use of data by Google Analytics.

Twitter privacy policy.

Information about Twitter cookies..

Information about SoundCloud cookies.

SoundCloud privacy policy

Bandcamp privacy policy

Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  • if the law requires it
  • if it is required for any legal proceedings
  • to prove or protect my legal rights to buyers or potential buyers of this business in the event that I seek to sell this business

If you follow hyperlinks from my site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long do I store personal data

User data will be kept for a period equivalent to your subscription period.

We will ensure that users are notified if their data is retained longer than this period.

Who do I protect personal data

All data stored in my system is well secured and can only be accessed by me. I guarantee the confidentiality of your data.

While I take all reasonable precautions to ensure my user data is secure and users are protected, there is always the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore I am unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minor

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that I have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in my possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have notified me within a reasonable time.

How to modify, delete or contest the data collected

If you would like your information to be removed or changed in any way, please contact my Privacy Officer here:

Charles Ostiguy
info@charlesostiguy.com

Cookies policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

Functional cookies

We use them to remember all of the selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits.

Analytical cookies

Cela me permet d’améliorer la conception et la fonctionnalité de mon site en recueillant des données sur le contenu auquel vous accédez et sur lequel vous vous accrochez en utilisant notre site.

Targeting cookies

These cookies collect data on how you use the site and your preferences. This allows me to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Third party cookies

I may use third-party cookies on our site to achieve the following purposes:

  • Tailor ads to user preferences

Modifications

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. I recommend that users check our policy from time to time to make sure they are notified of any updates. If necessary, I can notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact me using the following:
info@charlesostiguy.com

Effective Date: September 22, 2020

© Copyright 2022, Charles Ostiguy. All right reserved.


Here's your 20 % discount

Use this coupon code when  shopping on Etsy :

REDUCETSY20

Subscribe to the newsletter.

  • No spam
  • 1 email per month max
  • Protected data

Subscribe to the newsletter.

This website uses cookies and tracking technologies.

Thank you for subscribing

© Copyright 2021, Charles Ostiguy. All right reserved.